Case study and investigation of methods for supporting Chinese children with disabilities living in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017, 2019)
Gunma University (2018)
Principal Investigator
PEI HONG  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70633915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 龍在  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10614604)
三盃 亜美  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60730281)
園山 繁樹  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90226720)
米田 宏樹  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50292462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国人児童生徒 / 障害児 / 支援方法 / 調査研究 / 事例研究 / 日本に在住する中国人 / 障害のある幼児児童 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three studies were carried out in order to prepare a guidebook about concrete support examples for Chinese children with disabilities who lives in Japan.
In the first study, the current state of support for Chinese children with disabilities was clarified.In the second study, through a literature review on support methods used in European, the United States, and Japan. a specific method of educational support for Chinese children with disabilities was designed.In the third study, the effectiveness of the support method was verified by case studies.Through these three studies, a systematic and comprehensive support program for Chinese children was designed, and the the support program was proved to be effective in providing support to Chinese children. In addition, these studies provided the basic data for the further support on Chinese children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害のある中国人幼児児童への教育的支援の実態に関して、本邦では初の複数の都市での調査研究を行うため、対象幼児児童、保護者、教員のニーズを示す貴重な情報・見地となると予想され、障害のある中国人幼児児童やその保護者・教員に対して、教育的支援の実態・ニーズに基づいた適切な支援方法の提案へとつながった。本研究成果は、特に障害のある中国人幼児児童の教育的支援システム構築に必要な基礎的資料となり、研究で得られた教育的支援方法は、今後の中国人幼児児童への支援に対する指南となることが予想され、将来的に日本在住の外国人幼児児童生徒に対する特別支援教育の発展・促進に貢献出来るという点で教育的・社会的意義があった。