The Study about lecture contens using ICT for student with Math difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Keiko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10272147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川間 健之介  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20195142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords算数障害 / スクリーニング検査 / 数処理 / 数概念 / 計算 / 文章題 / 計算正答率 / 計算速度 / ICT / 反応速度(計算速度) / 計算の正答率 / 認知能力の偏り / 継次処理優位 / 同時処理優位 / 暗算 / 肢体不自由 / 算数課題 / 四則演算 / 中学入門期算数 / 計算困難 / 認知能力 / 知的アンバランス / 境界線児 / ICT活用授業 / 算数困難 / 計算の初期学習 / くり下がりのあるひき算 / 図形学習 / 図表作成 / 数学 / 算数 / 教科単元 / 計算時間測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with mathematical difficulties can be divided into children with borderline intellectual abilities and children with dyscalculia who have cognitive imbalances. Based on the results of screening tests using a calculation evaluation system app that we have created for these children; we will find the relationship between intellectual ability and the degree of mastery of arithmetic and teaching methods accordingly. The purpose was to create a math textbook for middle and upper grades in elementary school that can be used in special needs resource rooms, considering social independence by using ICT and taking into consideration the weaknesses. We created a screening test for dyscalculia and arranged the basic knowledge for creating ICT learning materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
算数障害のアセスメントツールというのは、まだ、確実なものは存在していない。今回は、教育相談によくある同時処理優位のタイプの子ども達だけではなく、継次処理優位のタイプの子ども達について計算等、その学年ごとに検討した上で、算数障害スクリーニング検査を作成した。教科学習という視点からではなく、算数に関与する基本的な神経認知プロセスを意識した上で、数処理、数概念、計算、文章題の4つの観点から、脳への入力(視覚・聴覚)、記憶(短期・長期)、出力(音声・運動)、処理様式(継次・同時)のいずれが弱いかということが推定できるようなものとした。