Toward Promoting Inclusive Education: Survey on Education for Deaf/HOH Students with Multiple Disabilities enrolled in Special Needs Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Motoko  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (60452918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsろう重複障害 / インクルーシブ教育 / 知的障害特別支援学校 / 聾学校 / 聴覚障害 / 聾重複障害 / 知的障害 / 自閉症 / 聾重複障害児 / 特別支援学校 / 特別支援教育 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2007, the special needs education system was enforced, but there are no statistical data on the number of enrolment and actual support situations for students with multiple disabilities and there is insufficient previous research. The aim of this study was to clarify the enrolment situation and actual support situation for Deaf/HOH students with multiple disabilities. Most of them are enrolled in special support schools for students with intellectual disabilities rather than in schools for the Deaf, but this was not fully recognised by the prefectual board of education. It is difficult for even experienced teachers at schools for the deaf to provide timely support that meets the complex needs of Deaf/HOH students with multiple disabilities, and even if appropriate support is provided, there are limits that can be provided by individual teachers, so it is necessary to establish a comprehensive support system so that several teachers can provide support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国の統計資料がなく、先行研究が十分でない研究課題であったため、ろう重複障害児の在籍状況や支援実態、また好事例の支援方法が事例的にでも明らかにできたことは、今後、ろう重複障害児の支援体制を検討する際に役立つだけでなく、他の重複障害児の支援体制を含めた特別支援教育の制度設計を行う際に、役立つものであるといえる。