Development of Executive Function Assessment for Elementary and Middle School Students with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nagoshi Naoko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30436331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords実行機能 / 自己調整 / 評定尺度 / アセスメント / 発達障害 / 通級 / 自己調整機能 / 本調査 / データ分析 / 予備調査 / 項目分析 / UDL / 教師評定尺度 / 保護者評定尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The J-MEFS, a Japanese version of the McCloskey Executive Function Scale (MEFS), was developed for use in the assessment and intervention of executive function in elementary and middle school students with developmental disabilities. Reliability and validity were examined using data collected from teachers. In the case study, the difficulties and strengths of executive function were analyzed based on the results of ratings by the teachers, parents, and the child himself/herself, and recommendations were developed. Teachers commented that the results reflected the child's usual situation and that the recommendations were reasonable.
These results suggested the constructs of executive functioning J-MEFS measured should be clarified. Also the profile and interpretation methods should be improved more friendly to teachers and parents. Finally implementation of interventions based on J-MEFS and verification of their effectiveness is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで子供向けの実行機能アセスメントがなかった日本において、学校での学習や対人関係における困難を実行機能という観点から捉えることのできるJ-MEFSが開発されたことの意義は大きい。J-MEFSを用いることで、子供が自身の内的資源である能力や積み上げてきたスキルなどを活用できるようにするための支援を行いやすくなると思われる。また、支援者や保護者から見た実行機能の状態だけでなく、本人の自己評価を取り入れることで、子供が自己理解に基づき、目的意識を持って主体的に支援に参画するというパーソンセンタードアプローチによる支援が促進され、特に通級による指導効果の向上への貢献が期待される。