Development of a school counseling manual for special needs schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Akiko  東京学芸大学, 特別支援教育・教育臨床サポートセンター, 教授 (70238096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特別支援教育 / スクールカウンセリング / 特別支援学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of school teachers, managers, and school counselors at special support schools for people with intellectual disabilities.We investigated the enrollment status of students with mental and behavioral disabilities, the actual conditions of responding to students and their parents who have support needs, and the placement and cooperation of school counselors at special support schools for people with intellectual disabilities.
In this survey, we grasp the counseling needs according to the developmental stage of the target children, the current situation of school counseling at special needs schools and organize effective counseling method, convenience of counselors, ethical correspondence, measures to protect personal information. We prepared for publication by writing and creating the "Special Counseling School Counseling Manual" that faculty and staff can utilize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援学校に在籍する児童生徒のスクールカウンセリング分野のニーズには,「精神疾患(精神医学)」「身体疾患(小児保健学)」「人間関係・親子問題(臨床心理学)」「障害理解(特別支援教育)」「不登校・非行(教育臨床学)」「貧困(児童福祉学)」など今日的な教育問題が散在しており,こうした課題に対して多分野・複合的な観点から対応する必要がある.そして,教育実践的なアプローチによる検証・検討(特に,評価・検証を医療・学校現場の専門家を入れて実施する)を展開することで学際的な意義は高いものと考える.