Construction of life-long development support system according to life stage of people with intellectual developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Atsushi  東京学芸大学, 特別支援教育・教育臨床サポートセンター, 教授 (10211187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知的発達障害 / ライフステージ / 生涯発達支援 / 支援プログラム / 支援課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified about the lifelong development support of adults intellectually disabilities through the survey, the support task according to life stage, and the support program was prepared and the effectiveness was verified. As a result, (1) support issues will change as the life stage of adluts with intellectual disabilities rises. (2) For these issues, Adults intellectual disability will be used in each case, mainly in the area of "learning" activities. It became clear that a support system that enables the individual to continue learning is necessary, and (3) the need to approach the "Way to think" that forms the basis of the four areas of lifelong development support and its effectiveness. In the future, it is necessary to study the system construction including cooperation with external organizations and verify the effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年の「障害者基本計画第4次」では、「学校卒業後の障害者が社会で自立して生きるために必要になる力を生涯にわたり維持・開発・伸長するため、効果的な学習や支援のあり方等に関する研究や成果普及等を行い、障害者の各ライフステージにおける学びを支援する」ことが改めて示された。このように、生涯にわたる発達支援である「生涯発達支援」が、近年改めて注目されていることが分かる。
しかし、これまでライフステージに着目し、特に成人期における知的障害者に対する生涯発達を前提とした支援方法の検討はほとんどなされていないため、研究を積み重ねていく必要がある。