A study on development of the simultaneous support for preventing risk factors of learning difficulties of national language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College (2019)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Koike Toshihiide  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (50192571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習障害 / 特別支援教育 / 漢字学習 / 国語 / 読み書き障害 / 学習支援 / 漢字書字学習 / 発達障害 / 通常学級 / 特別支援 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the methods of simultaneous support in the classroom which prevent learning difficulties of national language. In 2017, the relationship between difficulties of Kanji learning and performance of visual cognitive processing. Regarding upper graders who showed low performance of visual cognition tests, high tendencies of occurring Kanji- writing difficulties were found. In 2018, the method which facilitates retention of Kanji-writing were examined. Results showed that obvious effects were found for the learning condition, in which remind and relearning were instructed after learning Kanji-writing through memorizing verbal cues. In 2019, the method of constructing Kanji characters were found to be more effective than practice of repetitive writing Kanji characters. From above results, the method of constructing Kanji characters as well as remind of verbal cues of Kanji-writing were effective for support for kanji-writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、LD 児の学習支援は、個別事例の支援を中心に研究されてきた。他方、通常学級における国語の重度低成績者の認知特性に関する研究や支援法に関する研究は行われていない。本研究の結果、高学年で視覚認知困難を示す者は、多画数漢字について、書字のみの困難を示す傾向が高いことが明らかとなった。また、漢字の学習支援では、漢字の言語手がかりを、学習後にリマインドさせることで定着が良くなることを指摘できた。さらに、漢字の画要素を選択させる指導は、反復書字より効果的であることがわかった。これらの知見は、通常学級の一斉指導で利用可能な教材の基礎となるものであり、研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。