An MEG study on Neural mechanism for Forgiveness in Autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Hirotoshi  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (40643789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords許し / モラル判断 / 脳機能計測 / 脳活動部位 / 発達障害 / 性差 / GABA / 脳機能 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 心理検査 / 脳内基盤 / 脳機能イメージング / 社会科学 / モラル逸脱 / 脳磁計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presented three frame cartoon stories depicting scenes that required moral judgments about right and wrong behavior to male and female adults without any psychiatric disorders, and asked them to judge whether or not they could tolerate the contexts of cartoons. Before measuring brain activity, we measured GABA levels in the frontal lobe and performed several psychological tests. The results showed a negative correlation between GABA levels in the right prefrontal cortex and the number of tasks judged to be the most forgivable.
While this could be an effect of working memory, it also indicates the possibility that people with lower levels of GABA in the right prefrontal cortex under normal conditions may be more forgiving, i.e., predicted to be "open-minded".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
許せるものに対して高評価を付けやすい参加者、すなわち、寛大な参加者においては、右半球GABA濃度が平常時において低かったということは初めての発見であり、寛大さという性格傾向と平常時のGABA濃度に何らかの関係がある可能性を示した。
このことは、怒りっぽい定型発達児・者だけでなく、寛大さに欠ける傾向がある自閉スペクトラム症児・者が訓練により寛大さを身につけたことをGABAに傍証を求めたり、更にはGABAを含む健康食品の摂取により寛大さが発揮しやすくなる可能性が出てくるなど、様々な業界に効果が波及する可能性があり、今後更なる研究が必要である。