Development of comprehensive assessment package which evaluate Japanese Sign Language abilities in Deaf children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI WATARU  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (70322112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手話 / 評価 / テストバッテリー / 聴覚障害児 / 語彙 / 文法 / 語用 / 日本手話 / 獲得 / ろう児 / 手話文法 / 手話語彙 / 語彙流暢性検査 / 理解 / 表出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create a comprehensive sign language assessment package (AP) for evaluating sign language ability, we collected data on sign language assessment methods in the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Then, a sign language grammar comprehension test, which had already been prepared by the research representative, was administered to the deaf children, and the questions that sensitively reflected grammar comprehension were carefully selected. The Japanese Sign Language Vocabulary Fluency Test, which consists of phonological fluency tasks and semantic fluency tasks, was created as a test to measure sign language vocabulary. In addition, as a test to evaluate the pragmatic aspect of sign language, a test to evaluate understanding of sign language discourse was produced experimentally, and an assessment package to evaluate various aspects of sign language was proposed. These tests were also conducted on Deaf adults and Deaf children to confirmed their practicability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手話の社会的認知も高まり、聴者も手話を学ぶ人が増えてきている。しかし、手話を客観的に評価できるテストバッテリーはわが国にはほとんどなかった。本研究で作成された手話評価法を用いることにより、聴覚障害児が手話と日本語の2つの言語を習得するにあたって、手話の習得状況を客観的に把握でき、習得した手話の力を活用した日本語指導を考えるうえでの資料を得ることができる。また、手話通訳養成や手話を学習している聴者の手話習得を評価することも可能になる。このように、手話が音声言語と同等の自然言語であり、研究の対象になりうる言語であると示せたことも、本研究の副次的な成果である。