| Project/Area Number |
17K04931
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 義信 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 名誉教授 (00036675)
工藤 英美 愛知みずほ短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (90803726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症幼児 / メタ表象 / 心の理論 / 多義図形課題 / 誤信念課題 / 前提確認質問 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉スペクトラム症児 / 心の理解 / 社会性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research found out that the idiosyncratic development of the meta-representation in children with autism spectrum disorder. Children with typical development at 5 years old can acquire the meta-representation on the basis of the two different representation on the two different realities at 4 years old. However, children with autism spectrum disorder at verbal mental age 5 years old can form both the meta-representation and the two different representation on the two different realities. In addition, Typical development children who cannot pass the false belief task at 4 and 5 years old transform their answers into correct ones through being asked to confirm the successive condition, although it is not true for children with autism spectrum disorder. It suggested the different processes and contents of mentalizing between children with autism spectrum disorder and typical development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで指摘されてきた自閉スペクトラム症児者の心の理論の障害について、以下の2点が明らかにされた。①心の理論の発達的基盤とされるメタ表象の視点から検討したところ、自閉スペクトラム症児はメタ表象の形成過程と内容にも定型発達児との違いがある。②心の理論を測定する誤信念課題において、定型発達児は前提確認を継時的に質問し確認すれば誤答を正答に変容することが可能であるのに、自閉スペクトラム症児は前提確認に正答しても、誤信念課題は正答に変容しないという特異性が明らかにされた。以上はいずれも、自閉スペクトラム症児が定型発達児と異なる質の心の理解を有することを示し、従来と異なる支援方法を要請するものである。