Development of educational programs for nurses that enable daily medical care support for children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUBOMI Rika  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40452180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 敏子  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80515768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発達障害 / 子ども / 外来診療 / 外来看護 / 診療援助 / 教育学 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational program for nurses that enables daily medical assistance for children with developmental disabilities. It is to clarify the way of support for children with developmental disabilities and their parents who visit various clinical departments not only for pediatrics but also for daily health problems. We confirmed the need to know the support method by presenting cases based on the characteristics of clinical departments by developing and implementing an educational program "Basic" for nurses in charge of multiple clinical departments. Based on these, we have created a clinical support program "Clinical Department Separate Edition" in pediatrics, otolaryngology, ophthalmology, surgery / orthopedics, and dentistry / oral surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害児およびその傾向がある子どもの日常的な診療援助を可能にするために、看護師および医療スタッフが具体的にどのような支援をすべきかを明らかにした。看護師が教育プログラムが活用されることで、診療所に勤務する看護師の発達障害児に対する障害特性の理解が深まり、診療場面における発達障害児が感じている苦痛の軽減および合理的配慮が受けられることが期待できる。