A historical study on the organization of educational curriculum for intellectual disabilities in the era of inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2019-2022)
Nara University of Education (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kunihiko Tamamura  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00207234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害教育 / 教育課程編成 / インクルーシブ教育 / 実践史 / 特別支援学校・学級 / 障害者権利条約 / 知的障害 / 支援・指導・配慮 / 人権 / 教育課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The education provisions of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities promote inclusive education, and the ratification of the convention has ushered in a new historic stage for special needs education. This study examines the curriculum organization of intellectual disability education in the era of inclusive education, focusing on concepts such as "individualized support measures," "instruction," and "reasonable accommodation." As a result, the current course of studies for students with intellectual disability have expanded the "subject content" while considering the continuity between regular education and special education. However, there has been a lack of pedagogical scrutiny, such as the validity from the perspective of child development, and the need to examine the unique practices accumulated in intellectual disability education since the post-war period has emerged as a challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者権利条約の成立は、国際的に障害児・者の教育にとって大きな変革をもたらし、わが国の障害者教育施策にも大きな影響を及ぼした。本研究の学術的意義は、障害者権利条約教育条項が、学校教育に「個別化された支援措置」「合理的配慮」「ユニバーサルデザイン」を制度的要件として要請したことを明らかにしたことである。インクルーシブ教育の下で、知的障害のある児童生徒の学力と人格形成を促すものとするために、本研究では知的障害教育実践の歴史的な蓄積を吟味しており、「特別な支援(必要な支援)」「固有の教育指導」「合理的配慮」の概念の構造モデルへとつながる実践的な蓄積を提供するという点で社会的意義を持つものである。