| Project/Area Number |
17K04937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashida Masashi 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (00467755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 外国語教育 / ろう学校 / 新学習指導要領 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to obtain practical findings on the effective foreign language education for children with hearing impairment. The results of the survey revealed that: (1) individual difference in hearing and pronunciation among the children; (2) the effective use of audiovisual materials; (3) awareness of English rhythm and accent and support for pronunciation; (4) setting inevitable language activities and communication opportunities with ALT; (5) setting activities to arouse interest and curiosity; and (6) relating learning activities to other subjects. The future issues in teaching were identified: (1) alternative ways of expressing pronunciation of English words; (2) setting and differentiation of learning content between individual and group instruction; (3) making foreign languages a part of children's daily life; and (4) connection with foreign languages education in junior high school and beyond.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
補聴機器の進歩等により,外国語活動が小学校高学年の教育課程に新設された時期と比較して,在籍児童の聞こえやコミュニケーション手段に関する実態が多様化し,そのことが外国語教育の活動内容にも影響を及ぼしている実情が明らかになった。また,障害特性に配慮しつつ,多くの聴覚障害児が主体的に取り組めるような実践事例に関する知見を得ることができた。本研究を通じて,聴覚障害児に対する外国語教育の実態と課題を再整理できるとともに,効果的な外国語教育を展開していくための系統的な指導のあり方について示唆を得ることができた。これらの研究成果は,聴覚障害教育の実践現場に直接的に還元できるものと考えられる。