Development of an executive function support program and practice of comprehensive support for students with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuri  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20290661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田山 淳  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (10468324)
西郷 達雄  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (50622255)
鈴木 保巳  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90315565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障害 / 大学生 / 実行機能 / プランニング力 / 修業支援 / 学生サポーター / オンライン授業 / 就業支援 / 学生支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that students with developmental disorders had difficulty with executive functioning, particularly in planning, which was directly related to academic difficulty, and that appropriate support did not lead to academic difficulty. In the case of the CIVUD-19, students had difficulty in obtaining and updating information, which made it difficult for them to receive support from their surroundings, further increasing their difficulties.
Based on the results of the above assessment, it is beneficial to organize planning support with supporters by managing schedules and prioritizing what needs to be done, and we created a planning tool for this purpose using a tablet device. It is effective to continue to use the tool with the support of student supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に大学において発達障害学生の修業困難の背景にはプランニング力のつまずきがあることが明確になり実態の明確化に寄与した。第二に、実行機能のつまずきはあっても、大学が雇用する学生サポーターや、周囲のナチュラルサポーターがプランニング力のつまずきに適切な支援を行うことで修業困難を予防・軽減することが整理され、サポーター雇用を進める現在の大学における発達障害支援の方向性を支持し、ナチュラルサポーターの存在が共生社会の推進に重要であることを示唆した。第三に本人のスケジュールや課題管理のみならずサポーター活動に有用なプランニングツールを開発したことで、今後のサポートに直接的に役立てることができる。