Construction of support needs and support models according to the life stage of children with cochlear implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiyoko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (20734370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 人工内耳 / ライフステージ / 支援ニーズ / ライスステージ / 障害認識 / 教育学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supporting approaches related to the independence of hearing-impaired children are required to be addressed over a long period of time. In recent years, deafness has been diagnosed at an early stage, and medical treatment has started. Cochlear implant surgery is common when hearing is severe. However, in the process of growing a hearing-impaired child, various measures are required even for cochlear implants, and it is suggested that the consciousness and needs of the individual differ depending on the life stage.
Therefore, this study focuses on the transition from high school to university and employment in children with cochlear implants, and aims to clarify the support needs for each life stage for social independence and to build a support model. ..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により人工内耳装用児者のライスステージに応じた社会的自立に必要とされる支援について新たな知見があげられる。これによって、人工内耳装用児の乳幼児からの保護者支援において適切な指導ポイントの明確化や支援モデルの構築に貢献するものと考える。そして、これらが明らかにされることで、人工内耳装用児者に起こりうる予後を予測することが可能と考える。それゆえ、ライフステージごとの移行段階で教育側と医療側の連携の在り方を提供できると考える。