Construction of support method for children and adults with listening difficulty and developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Obuchi Chie  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (30348099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 優子  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40594411)
芦谷 道子  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70452232)
大金 さや香  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40595740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴覚情報処理障害 / 聞き取り困難 / 聴覚情報処理検査 / 支援方法 / 発達障害 / 聴覚情報処理障害(APD) / 聞き取り困難(LiD) / 補聴機器 / 補聴援助システム / 聴覚トレーニング / 注意 / 聴覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the subjective and objective assessment system for children and adults with auditory processing disorders (APD) or listening difficulties (LiD) and developmental disorders. The assessment system was included questionnaire for listening difficulties and auditory processing test (APT). I conducted and analyzed these assessments and other cognitive and psychological tests for subjects. The results showed that the symptoms of APD was discriminated by the questionnaire and APT. Furthermore I examined the management methods for children and adults with APD. Their speech perception abilities were improved by use of listening devices and after auditory training. I concluded that we should use the questionnaire and APT to discriminate the symptom of APD and select management methods for subjects to improve their hearing and communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聞き取り困難(聴覚情報処理障害(APD)症状、または聞き取り困難(LiD))を抱える例への評価や支援方法は、国内において確立していない。また、発達障害が要因となる例も多く、どのように評価しその症状に対応するのかを整理することは急務といえる。このような状況から、本研究成果は国内での混乱した状況に対して、標準化された評価と検証された支援方法の提案をするものであるため、その社会的意義、学術的意義は大きいといえる。