Developed evaluation system "LIFE" for the severe motor and intellectual disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionR Professional University of Rehabilitation (2022)
Gunma Paz University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Naka Toru  アール医療専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50278975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 大資  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20321218)
橋口 優  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (60779908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症心身障害 / 生活機能 / 評価 / ICF / 評価指標 / 生活機能評価 / リハビリテーション / 教育学 / 特別支援教育 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“LIFE”, a function evaluation index for severely mentally and physically handicapped children, was evaluated in the IV area of Part-I "Life support function" Part-II "Posture and movement" Part-III "Functional activities" IV "Participation in productive activities" The high reliability, criterion-related validity and certain construct validity of the evaluation index to be evaluated could be verified. Due to the influence of the corona disaster, Part IV only verifies construct validity, and reliability and criterion-related validity have not been verified. There is also the possibility that a correction formula for evaluation points is necessary. However, as a whole, we judge that it is within a range that can be tolerated in situations where it can be used clinically, so we have reached the stage where we can release the first edition of “LIFE”, a life function evaluation index for severe mental and physical disabilities based on the ICF concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、変化のとらえにくい、あるいは変化しないとされてきた重症心身障害の方々において、小さな変化が捉えれるようになった臨床的な意義は以下の点で学術的意義として大きい。1、障害が重くとも変化を生み出すことができることが判り利用者、セラアピスと共に希望を持つことができる。2、悪く変化するときはその予兆を捉えて、悪化を防ぐことに役にたつ。3,生活機能全般を網羅しているため、生活改善や満足度を意識して、リハビリテーションの課題に望むことができる。そして、これらを通じて医療的ケア児や重症の方々への関心が高まる機会を提供する点で社会的意義がある。、