Empirical study on the pragmatic ability of children with autism spectrum disorder for natural supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Keiko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80326991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 哲也  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (90727413)
小林 春美  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60333530)
高田 栄子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20236227)
池田 まさみ  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00334566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 発話意図 / 表情理解 / 語用論的能力 / ナチュラルサポーター / 抽象語理解能力 / 注視点計測 / 自閉スペクトラム症指数 / 自閉症スペクトラム指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the pragmatic ability of ASD children by video experiments. The result showed that ASD children identified differences between the literal and intended meanings of the speakers’ utterances. This study suggested that if the related information is saliently presented, ASD children as well as typically developing (TD) children can understand a speaker’s intentions. Evaluation of the participants’ eye gaze data revealed that while TD children integrate with the information around them, such as things and the speaker's face, it was suggested that ASD children were guessing the speaker's intention from a limited object, such as a particular thing or a speaker. Moreover, helping ASD children to pay attention to potentially important but implicit contextual information may be important for improving their overall comprehension of verbal cues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビデオ映像を用いたことで,状況の統制をはじめ音声や表情の操作及び注視点計測装置による視線解析が適切に行えたため,ASD児の非言語情報の活用をはじめ,発話意図の推測過程を周到に検討することができた。得られた知見により,既成のプログラムとは異なり,実証的データに基づいたASD児の語用論的能力の特徴に的を絞った効率的な支援が期待できる。これらの支援による早期介入は,二次的な障害を未然に防ぐことが期待できる。また,ASD児と日常をともに過ごす家族や教師等の専門家ではないナチュラルサポーターが,自然な形で配慮支援することで,各ASD児の特徴に応じた適切な日常的支援へとつなげることを可能にする。