Research on "Improving the Quality of Life of Children with Developmental Disabilities and Nocturia" through a model of collaboration among education, medical care, and families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA SETSUKO  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (40549151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 裕一  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40327888)
石隈 利紀  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (50232278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校生活QOLの向上 / 夜尿 / 発達障害傾向 / ハイリスク児童 / 就学時健診 / 教育・家庭・医療の連携モデル / 子どもの学校生活QOLの向上 / 連携モデル / 気になる子どものチェックリスト / 教育・家庭・医療の連携 / チーム学校 / 心理教育的援助サービス / 学校心理学 / 夜尿症 / 発達障害 / 追跡調査 / 夜尿症疫学調査 / 就学時検診 / 教育・医療・家庭の連携 / 学校生活の質 / PedsQL / 自己評価と代理評価 / 教育系心理学 / 特別支援教育 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted Japan's first epidemiological survey on nocturia and a survey on the attitudes of teachers and staff. The rate of nocturia at the preschool health examination was 12-15%, which was almost the same as reported nocturnal rates in other countries. The quality of school life of nocturic children was significantly lower than that of non-nocturic children. In addition, about 30% of nocturnal enuresis children showed a tendency toward developmental disabilities, suggesting that they are high-risk children with difficulties in school life. Therefore, a manual was prepared and distributed to schools and families to provide teachers and staff with the correct knowledge that nocturia is a disease and how to deal with it.
With the aim of improving the quality of school life for children with nocturia, we developed a "networked support team model of education, medical care, and family based on a team school. It is hoped that practice will continue and the model will be optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、①日本で初めて夜尿に関する疫学調査を行い海外と同等の発症率であることを明らかにしたこと、②夜尿症児の約30%が発達障害傾向が見られるハイリスク児童であることを明らかにしたこと、③夜尿症児の学校生活への影響について特別支援教育,学校心理学,医学の知見を取り入れた学際的な探索的研究を行ったことである。
社会的意義は、①「夜尿症児」の学校生活の質は一般児童に比べて有意に低下しており、早期発見、早期援助が必要なことを示唆したこと。②夜尿が疾患であることの啓発について教職員や保護者のための「対応マニュアル」を作成し教育・家庭・医療の連携モデルを提言したことである。