Develop a System to Evaluate the Quality of Care and Education in Pediatrics : Improving the Quality of Life of Hospitalized Children and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's Junior College (2022)
Meisei University (2019-2021)
Kyoritsu Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kamide Kanami  駒沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80757427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 典子  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00620444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療保育 / 病棟保育 / 保育士 / 医療保育専門士 / 保育の質 / 入院児のQOL / チーム医療 / 自己評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the current status of pediatric care and education and to develop a self-checklist for pediatric care and education. A national survey was conducted using a self-administered questionnaire to nurseries involved in pediatric care and education in 2018 and 2020. In addition, an interview survey was conducted with 22 nurseries involved in pediatrics, selected by snowball sampling. The data obtained from the questionnaire were statistically analyzed, and the interview results were processed by text mining method. As a result, recognition of expertise for child care in medical situation, self-improvement, cooperation with other health care professionals, and arrangement of work manuals for care and education in pediatrics were identified as specific issues related to care and education in pediatrics. Based on the results of this study, a self-assessment checklist was developed to maintain/improve the quality of pediatric nursing care and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年と2020年に実施された病棟保育の全国調査により,現状を正確に反映した基礎データが得られた.量的調査と質的調査を組み合わせ,全国的な視点から病棟保育の現状や課題を詳細に調査分析し,医療保育の質に必要な要素を抽出することができ,得られた結果をもとに,慎重な検証を経て妥当な評価表が作成され,公開された.病棟保育士はこの評価表を用いて自己評価を客観的に行うことができ,医療保育の振り返りや課題の抽出にも役立つといえる.また,評価システムによって医療保育の質が明確化されることで,入院児とその家族への質の高い保育支援が提供され,QOLの向上に貢献するとともに,社会的な意義があるといえる.