| Project/Area Number |
17K04952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahiro Watanabe 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (00621731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡 正 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30508289)
鈴木 宏哉 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (60412376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 体育系大学 / 教職課程 / 障害者スポーツ / 指導者養成 / パラスポーツ体験会 / パラリンピック教育 / 障害者理解 / 共生社会の理解 / アンケート調査 / 保健体育科 / 特別支援学校 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to produce teachers with the capability to also guide children with disabilities. We are convinced that it is important for students to be able to advance into various fields with a mindset of working towards an inclusive society, which they develop by learning and practicing Parasports education in university education. For this reason, we are collaborating with faculty members to introduce parasports in practical classes teaching soccer; basketball; and volleyball and to include those in the school curriculum. In addition to developing the curriculum, we are also working on a system that will allow students to participate actively in parasports activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保健体育科の教職課程を置く体育系大学は、特別支援教育に関する基礎知識をはじめ、インクルーシブ体育に関する理念や、障害者スポーツに関する理論及び実践についての授業を位置付け、学生に学修させ、学校教育現場や地域スポーツとの連携のもと実践的指導力を身につけさせ、卒業後に各種学校での保健体育科教員として障害者スポーツ推進のための担い手となれるように教育を行っていくことが重要である。 日本の教育機関では、人々の多様性と多様性を考慮できる指導者、そのための大学カリキュラムが未成熟であることは否めない。しかしながらこうした取組を通して、共生社会の担い手となる人材を育むことは、高等教育機関の重要な役割である。