The development of intervention program to help Japanese students with developmental dyslexia learn English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hara Keiko  上智大学, 言語科学研究科, 准教授 (00583741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達性読み書き障害 / 英語学習 / 音韻処理 / 音節・モーラ / オンセット・ライム / 音素 / ローマ字知識 / 特別支援教育 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 早期発見 / 音韻意識 / 学習障害 / ディスレクシア / 指導法開発 / リスク発見 / 支援介入 / 文字・音対応 / 音韻構造 / 音韻知識 / モーラ / 読み書き障害 / 英語学習困難 / 音素意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find out how Japanese speaking children with dyslexia process English words phonologically. Participants are 34 students with dyslexia and 7 non dyslexic students. 4 tasks were conducted; ①alphabet task (writing alphabets), ②segmentation task (segmenting single-syllable words into 2 parts), ③ initial letter task (guessing initial letters on hearing sounds of words), and ④similarity judgment task (to judge which sounds more similar, when two words share the same initial syllable or the same rime)
The results were the followings; most participants segmented single-syllable words into CV and C, unlike English speaking people. The result of the initial letter task was on the whole fairly good, although the participants seemed to have little awareness of the initial consonants, which suggests that their ROMAJI knowledge might play some role. These findings need to be considered in developing program to help Japanese children with dyslexia learn English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本人母語話者で発達性読み書き障害のある児童生徒が英語の音声処理をモーラに基づいて行っていることを複数の課題結果から明らかにした。英語母語話者を対象として開発されたオンセット・ライム、および音素に基づく指導法を日本人に適用するには、この点を考慮した調整が必要である。また、語頭子音の意識は希薄であるものの、単語の音声から語頭文字を推測する課題の成績がよいことから、ローマ字の知識を活用していることが推測され、英語学習の土台としてローマ字学習を位置づけることができると考えられた。以上のことは、読み書き障害のある児童生徒の英語指導で活用しうる知見である。