Clarify the cognitive character and development the reading method of reading disabilities of the Reading support using the Response to Intervention (RTI) Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Osaka Medical College (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
AKAO Yoriko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 助手 (70756098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 あゆみ  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (10304221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords読字困難 / 語彙指導 / 認知機能 / RTI / ひらがな / 語彙 / 認知特性 / 視覚的情報処理 / 聴覚的情報処理 / T式ひらがな音読支援 / 言語理解 / 知覚推理 / ワーキングメモリ / 処理速度 / 視覚情報処理 / 語彙力 / 早期発見・早期支援 / 特別支援教育 / 音読困難 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose a reading instruction method using good cognitive function for the guidance of "T-supporting program for hiragana skills" in the third tier (children with reading difficulties). From a psychological perspective, cognitive functions were measured using the WISC-IV, revealing that many children with reading difficulties showed good performance in "Perceptual Reasoning Index" regardless of age. Medically, it was suggested that the inattentive tendencies observed in 20% of children with reading difficulties with ADHD could potentially affect reading difficulties. Subsequently, a vocabulary instruction utilizing "perceptual information processing" was proposed and implemented for the third tier instruction. As a result, improvements in reading were observed in some children with reading difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、読字困難児の良好な認知機能を確認し、認知機能を活用した読字指導法を提案した。エビデンスベースの指導法を提案したことについては社会的に意義があると考えられる。今回は作成した『認知評価シート』を活用できなかったが、今後は『認知評価シート』も活用し、さらにエビデンスに基づいた支援を行うことが望まれる。