Project/Area Number |
17K04960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥野 竜平 摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90294199)
竹原 直美 武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 助教 (90707324)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 音楽療法 / 障害児 / ICT活用 / アクセシビリティ / 楽器演奏 / ユーザインターフェイス / 障がい児 / ICT / バリアフリー / 電子楽器 / 身体障害児 / 発達障害児 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study applies ICT to music therapy for handicapped children. We developed a barrier-free electronic musical instrument called Cymis (Cyber Musical Instrument with Score) and conducted empirical analysis by applying it to clinical music therapy. The results indicated that Cymis enabled children with varying levels of handicap to play music, and that it is possible to apply Cymis to music therapy for a broad range of handicapped children. Thus, this study was able to demonstrate Cymis' accessibility as a musical instrument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、Cymisが個々の障害や特性に合わせた演奏方法により自律的に楽曲演奏を楽しむことを可能とする楽器であり、それゆえ多様な障害をかかえた児童への臨床的適用において有用であることが示された。また新型コロナウィルス拡大の影響によりICT活用の促進が求められている社会的状況の中、音楽療法の領域においてもICT活用は引き続き不可欠な課題となろう。この点においても本研究において障害児のための音楽療法の新たな一手法を提示できたことに意義があると考えられる。