A comprehensive assessment and support tool of off-campus clinical total skills for university students with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Mitsuo  九州保健福祉大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (90389586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸高 翼  九州保健福祉大学, 臨床心理学部, 講師 (00465791)
太田 栄次  九州保健福祉大学, 臨床心理学部, 講師 (30421340)
原 修一  九州保健福祉大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (40435194)
藤田 和弘  九州保健福祉大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90015876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障害学生 / アセスメント・支援統合ツール / 自己困難認知尺度 / 自己理解シート / 課題解決シート / KABC-Ⅱ / 発達障がい学生 / 臨床実習 / 自己解決シート / 実習総合スキル / アセスメントシート・支援統合ツール / 臨地実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a comprehensive assessment and support tool to train off-campus clinical total skills for universitystudents with confirmed or suspected developmental disabilities, in the following points of view; (1) established the extraction criteria to screen university students with needs related to developmental disorders, (2) investigated off-campus clinical Speech-Language-Hearing Therapist training features and learning difficulties and lead to guideline of a sheet to solve the problems, (3)By exploring case studies, examined the efficacy of a self-understanding sheet. Based on these results, proposed a comprehensive assessment and support tool model for university students with developmental disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、臨地実習に必要な実習総合スキルを階層化することで、1年次生から早期の教育的支援を図ることが出来る。第2に、発達障がい学生の自主的な課題解決に向け、本統合ツールを導入することで、アセスメントから支援に至るシームレスなパッケージを提案できる。第3に、発達障がい学生の支援において、言語聴覚療法学科に留まらず、臨地実習やインターンシップを課せられる学部、学科を持つ全国の大学に、これらのアプローチを応用できる。