Development of barrier-free teaching materials for (learning-through-nature-experience type) environmental education which is useful in elementary-school homemaking course and nurture activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOkayama College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yukiko  岡山短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90331818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共生社会・インクルージョン / 幼児・初等教育 / 自然体験型環境教育 / バリアフリー(ユニバーサルデザイン)教材 / 視覚障害・識字障害 / インクルーシブ教育 / 野生動物 / ESD・SDGES / バリアフリー教材 / 自然・野生動物 / 視覚障害 / 小学校生活科 / 環境(領域・保育内容) / 幼児教育・保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a barrier-free teaching material, we have developed a teaching material focusing on visually impaired children in order to guarantee natural experience and environmental education regardless of disability.
Commercially available animal cards are composed of illustrations and ink characters, and no information can be obtained without eyesight. With the barrier-free animal card, the illustration was touched with a finger on top of the normal print so that the ink characters could be recognized by stippling or reading aloud. In addition, detailed information can be easily checked in conjunction with the tablet terminal.
We think that the barrier-free animal card can be used not only for visually impaired children, but also for children with literacy disorders who have difficulty in character recognition and preschoolers, and we think that it is useful for inclusive nature experience and environmental education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもたちが野外で出会う動物を知る手立てとして,動物カードは大変有用である。しかしながら,カードに掲載されているイラストや文字と言った情報は視力がないと把握できない。
今回,開発したバリアフリー動物カードは,視力に頼らず描かれた動物やその特徴が指や耳からの情報で得られる仕組みになっている。音声(耳)から情報取得できる仕組みは視覚障害児だけでなく,文字認識に困難さを抱える識字障害児や,まだ文字を知らない幼児でも活用できる。通常印刷も施されているため,誰もが利用でき,障害児と健常児が共に学び合う自然体験・環境教育が確立し,教育(保育)の質向上・共生社会の実現に役立つと期待される。