Localized electronic states of defect structures in graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shintaro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任准教授 (70422558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノグラフェン / 電子輸送 / プローブ顕微鏡 / ブレイクジャンクション / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / ブレイクジャンクション法 / 電気伝導度 / グラフェン / グラフェンナノリボン / 欠陥 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene nanoribbons with zigzag edges at both ends were synthesized by a bottom-up method using the surface polymerization reaction of an acene precursor. From the statistical analysis of single molecule conductivity measurement, it was found that graphene nanoribbons with molecular length of several nanometers show high electrical conductivity (>0.1 G0, G0= 2e^2/h). Moreover, theoretical calculations were performed for graphene nanoribbons with a molecular length of several nanometers. The single-molecule electrical conductivity of graphene nanoribbons can be remarkably tuned due to the localized spin interaction at the zigzag edges of the graphene nanoribbons, and the magnitude of the localized spin interaction changes depending on the length of the graphene nanoribbons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで実験的な検証が難しかった、欠陥構造の単離と構造同定に正面からら取り組むことで、グラフェンの化学活性の源である局在スピン状態を明らかにした。グラフェンナノ構造を表面に単離することで初めて、高活性な局在スピンを有するグラフェンの物性評価に成功した。本研究の成果は、これまでにないグラフェンエッジ構造に現れる局在スピン状態を利用し電子材料への展開に加え、化学活性、そして水素発生電極材料、酸素還元電極材料としての触媒機能や水素吸蔵機能、炭素磁気機能の開発に寄与するものである。