Development of nano-catalyst based on chirally-assembling of reaction center and enhancement of its catalytic ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (60347002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊原 博隆  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任教授 (10151648)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超分子触媒 / 自己組織体 / キラル配向体 / 一次元ナノ材料 / ナノ材料 / ナノ触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional extension of lightweight and flexible organic materials is a promising approach toward a novel advanced material for various applications. We focus on metal complexes (MCs) as functional moieties, demonstrate fabrication of nano-fibrillar organic/inorganic-hybrid materials of MC and self-assembling molecular tool, and have aimed to enhance their functions via orientation of MCs induced by the self-assembling tool. Glutamide (G) derivatives obtained from a glutamic acid has been employed as a self-assembling molecular tool. We confirmed that the MC/G systems comprising MCs and G derivatives formed nano-sized fibrillar assembly in various solvents after temperature treatments as results of spectroscopies and microscopies. The results also indicated that the MC on MC/G systems aligned with chirality in various solutions. The effect of assembling on the functional properties like emission and catalytic abilities has been discussed for the nano-fibrillar materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミノ酸を分子骨格に含む合成脂質であるグルタミド誘導体の自己組織性を利用して、触媒機能を有する金属錯体を集積した超分子系ナノ触媒システムを新たに提案できた。集積効果による触媒能向上が確認されたことから、社会問題の解決に貢献できる触媒システムの開発につながることが期待される。