Studies of Chemical Reactions on Cluster Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Masahiko Ichihashi  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (90282722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスター複合体 / ヘリウムクラスター / 金属クラスター / 赤外光解離分光 / 二酸化炭素 / メタノール / アンモニア / メタン / 合流型衝突 / 赤外分光 / 触媒 / 化学反応 / 電子構造 / クラスター・クラスター衝突 / 液体ヘリウムクラスター / 吸着 / クラスター会合反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption and reactions of molecules on metal clusters have been considered as a fundamental model of catalysis, and attracted much attention both in basic science and industrial areas. Then, the elucidation of their geometric and electronic structures provides a helpful insight into the reaction mechanisms to improve the catalytic properties. Infrared spectra of such nanocatalysts in helium clusters give much information on the structures related to the reactivity. Recently we have developed a technique to form cluster complexes, (Co)m+(He)n and (Co)m(NO)+(He)n, by use of low-energy collision between helium clusters and metal cluster ions. This technique can provide sufficient amount of the cluster complexes, and we demonstrate the formation and the spectroscopy of the cluster complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微少量の分子種や時間的に状態が変わりやすい分子種などの特徴を捉えることは、化学反応の進みやすさ、進みにくさを解明するために必要不可欠である。我々は新たな手法の開拓によりクラスター複合体(ヘリウムクラスターに取り込まれた分子吸着コバルトクラスター)の赤外光解離分光に成功した。これは質量選別した任意のイオンをヘリウムクラスターに挿入することによって、極低温環境を利用して分解能および感度のよい分光測定を可能にする手法である。この手法を金属クラスターイオンに適用することによって、触媒の反応機構解明および新規開発へとつなげることができ、将来的には産業分野への貢献も期待される成果である。