Study on manganese-oxide cluster composites with the aim of one molecule water splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionGenesis Research Institute, Inc.
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Tetsuichiro  株式会社コンポン研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90557745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスター / 水分解反応 / 酸化マンガン / 酸化セリウム / X線吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation behavior of Mn and Ce atoms in cluster composites of manganese-oxide and cerium-oxide were studied in the aim of catalyst improvement for water splitting reaction. X-ray absorption spectra of size-selected clusters such as Ce1MnxOy+ were observed near Mn L-edge, Ce M-edge and O K-edge. Obtained spectra show that oxidation of Ce atoms precedes that of Mn atoms with increase of oxygen atoms in the clusters, that is, oxidation suppression of Mn atoms takes place by composite formation with cerium oxide. With this oxidation suppression, it will be possible to design a new water-splitting catalyst where the manganese oxide remains active even after splitting of a single water molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の直接の意義は、酸化Ceへの優先的な酸素貯蔵と酸化Mnクラスターの酸化抑制という測定結果から、酸化Mn-酸化Ce複合化クラスターによる水1分子分解を有望な反応機構として提示したことである。さらに酸化Ceとのクラスター複合化による酸化抑制効果を酸化Mn以外でも確認し、様々な複合系に展開できる可能性を示した。
一方で測定手法の観点では、複数金属からなる酸化物クラスターに対してX線吸収分光を行い、構成元素それぞれの酸化状態を初めて測定した。この方法はMn-Ce酸化物クラスターに限らず適用可能であり、酸化状態が重要となる触媒のモデル系などのクラスター研究に新しい手法を加えたことになる。