Project/Area Number |
17K04979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Mizugaki Yoshinao 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30280887)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 単一電子トンネリング / ナノ粒子 / パーコレーション / クーロン閉塞 / 低温実験 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 電気回路シミュレーション / 少数電子素子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we realized new fabrication methods for single-electron devices composed of nanoparticles randomly assembled in electrode gaps of several-hundred-nanometer widths. We employed gold-colloid dropping methods, gold-colloid immersion methods, and dielectrophoresis methods to assemble gold nanoparticles, with all of which we obtained samples exhibiting single-electron charging effects such as the Coulomb blockade and the Coulomb oscillation. In numerical approaches, on the other hand, we composed codes for percolation phenomena in triangle lattices, and then, combined them with an electric-circuit simulator and a Monte-Carlo single-electron simulator. Numerical results predicted the relationship between the resistance and the Coulomb blockade threshold voltage of assembled nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ粒子を島電極として利用する単一電子素子の研究は20年以上続けられており,優れた研究成果が多く報告されているが,ナノギャップにナノ粒子を精密配置する必要がある。本研究では,ナノ粒子の精密配置をせずに,パーコレーション接続を利用した確率論的作製プロセスを提案・実証した。高コストな精密配置法とは対照的に,確率的ながらも低コストな作製プロセスとなる。また,パーコレーション接続でのクーロン閉塞閾値電圧のシミュレーションは過去に例がなく,確率論的作製プロセスで作製された単一電子素子の特性予測に活用できる。