The phase transition of nanoparticles which have hierarchic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Hiroyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (20262496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮永 崇史  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70209922)
小田 竜樹  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30272941)
畑田 圭介  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (00813700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords階層性 / 基本構造間相互作用 / X線吸収微細構造 / 斜入射小角X線散乱 / 機械学習 / ナノ粒子 / 深層学習 / 局所構造 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the X-ray absorption fine structure analysis of Bi nanoparticles, the A17 structure was used as a reasonable model. In the case of Bi nanoparticles, the interlayer interaction collapses and the Bi nanoparticles become isolated chair-shaped Bi sheets. The model determination by deep learning was effective in GISAXS analysis.
In order to clarify the characteristics of hierarchical elements, the local structure of the 3-helix chain, which is the basic structure of Te, was investigated. The relationship between the inter-chain interaction and the covalent bond length and Einstein temperature was investigated, and it was found that the inter-chain interaction weakens the covalent bond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共有結合でできた層状・鎖状構造を基本構造とし、基本構造間の相互作用により2次構造を形成する階層性元素では、基本構造が積み重なって2次構造ができるだけでなく、2次構造が基本構造に影響することを明らかにした。
EXAFSデータを解析するためのプログラムとしてmiXAFSコードを開発し公開した。これは、複数の構成元素の同時解析、構造パラメータ間の相関表示、迅速な解析など、この分野での解析に有用である。一方、GISAXS解析で重要なモデル推定に、機械学習が効果的であることも示した。