Real-space atomic-scale analysis of the ordering of strongly correlated electrons by low-temperature monochromated aberration-corrected STEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takuro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 主幹エンジニア (90531567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsローレンツ顕微鏡法 / 球面収差補正 / モノクロメータ / ヘリカル反強磁性 / 磁気ソリトン / 磁気相分離 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 軌道秩序 / 角度分解EELS / 強相関電子系 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 電子顕微鏡 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed high-resolution Lorentz microscopy using a monochromator and an image Cs corrector. This microscopy enabled the information limit of 0.6 nm in the Lorentz images, leading observation of lattice fringes of the period of 0.62 nm under the condition that no external magnetic field was applied to the specimen. We resolved 1.4 nm distant, inverted magnetic moments in Dy, a rare-earth metal, by this method. Further, we successfully performed real-space observation of magnetic soliton existing in no external magnetic fields and nanoscale magnetic phase separation induced by external magnetic fields in Dy using the high-resolution Lorentz microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代のスピントロニクスデバイスの研究開発においては、用いるナノスケール磁性体の磁気構造を明確に捉えることが基本となる。本研究で開発された、サブナノスケールで磁気構造を可視化するローレンツ顕微鏡法は、これらの研究開発を加速させるものと考えられる。また、この高分解能磁気イメージング技術は固体物理、材料科学等の基礎科学分野やエレクトロニクス、IT等の多様な産業分野における研究開発の進展に寄与するものと考えられる。