Project/Area Number |
17K04985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAGISAKA Keisuke 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (70421401)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グラフェン / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 応力 / 歪み / 電子状態 / 応力歪み / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To resolve the band gap issue of graphene, strain application has been proposed. This study was conducted to develop a method to apply strain in graphene and to characterize in situ its electronic properties exploiting an ultrahigh-low temperature scanning tunneling microscope. We adapted a quartz indenter in a sample holder to bend a single layer graphene sheet placed on a PET substrate. As a result, we concluded that this method enables only a strain application of up to 0.4 % in the graphene sheet, which is not large enough to induce variations in electronic property. Other methods to obtain larger strain are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素原子からなる原子層状のグラフェンは次世代の高速電子デバイス用の材料として注目を浴びているが、実際にデバイスに実装するためにはその電子的特性を改良する必要がある。その方法の一つに歪みを印加することが提案されている。そこで、歪みとグラフェンの電子特性の関係を評価可能にする技術開発として、走査型トンネル顕微鏡中で動作する歪み印加機構を製作し評価を行った。その結果、歪み量を制御しながら電子特性の評価が可能であることを示した。また、電子特性制御にはさらに大きな歪みを誘起する仕組みが必要であることも判明した。