Optical absorption in quantum dot systems on single crystal TiO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Taro  電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40217576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沈 青  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50282926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体量子ドット / 酸化チタン / 硫化鉛 / 光音響分光法 / 光電子収量分光法 / 無輻射緩和 / 自由エネルギー / イオン化エネルギー / 酸化チタン単結晶 / 光音響分光 / 光電子収量分光 / 有機系配位子 / セレン化カドミウム / 無輻射緩和過程 / 光誘起電子移動 / 増感機能 / 基板結晶面方位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor quantum-dots (QD) have desirable characteristics for solar-cells. Despite the potential advantages, no major advance in the in the efficiency of QD-sensitized solar cells has yet been reported. The present study focuses on attention to the exponential optical absorption edge (Urbach-tail) in QD-ligand systems with different QD spacing adsorbed on rutile-TiO2 substrates with different crystal orientations. Photoacoustic (PA) and absorbance (Abs) spectroscopies were applied to determine the optical absorption and nonradiative relaxation properties. There is a discrepancy between the PA and Abs spectra in the Urbach-tail region. Characterization of the Urbach-tail and heat generated by nonradiative relaxation of QD-ligand systems by PA and Abs spectroscopies showed that the characteristics depend on strongly on the crystal orientations of the rutile-TiO2 substrate, the QD spacing, and the free energy change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QD太陽電池は、安価で高い変換効率の可能性を有する次世代候補として多くの研究が進行している。しかし未だ理論値には到達してはいない、本研究では、光誘起電子移動に伴う光エネルギー緩和、特に変換効率低下の要因(入射光エネルギー損失)となる吸着QD/基板ヘテロ界面における無輻射緩和を解明して変換効率向上に繋げる。現在無輻射緩和は重要な因子であるにも拘わらず十分には解明出来ていない。本研究の特長として、無輻射緩和評価として通常の吸光度(Abs)法に加え光音響(PA)法を同時適用する。同時適用することにより、無輻射緩和に伴う熱発生を正確に評価することを可能とし、無輻射緩和の本質的評価を可能とした。