Fabrication and shape contol of oxide semisonductor photoelectrodes for artificial photosynthesis by chemical bath deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Terasako Tomoaki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (70294783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 酸化銅 / CBD法 / ナノ構造 / シード層 / UV光検出器 / ヘテロ接合 / 光電流 / キャリア生成・消滅機構 / 酸化ニッケル / ナノロッド / 光触媒 / 表面モフォロジー / ナノ材料 / 人工光合成 / 酸化物半導体 / 化学溶液析出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of morphology-controlled growth of CuO and Cu2O films, and ZnO nanorods (NRs) by chemical bath deposition (CBD) based technique was examined for applying to semiconductor photoelectrodes for artificial photosynthesis. Both the average width of the ZnO NRs and the average length of the CuO nano-needles were determined by the grain size of the seed layer. Moreover, both the orientations of the ZnO NRs and the Cu2O film were governed by that of the seed layer. Optical and electrical characterizations of the PEDOT:PSS/ZnO NRs organic-inorganic hybrid Schottky junction UV detectors revealed that the adsorption and desorption processes of oxygen molecular ions on the surface of the NRs strongly contribute to the photo-generation and annihilation of electrons and holes in the NRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CBD法CuOおよびCu2O薄膜、ZnO NRsの表面形態や配向性制御において溶媒の純度が重要な因子であることはもちろんのこと、シード層の選択が非常に重要であることが明らかになった。これはシード層の表面形態制御による半導体光電極の表面形態制御の可能性を示している。またZnO NRs表面での酸素分子イオンの脱着反応とキャリアの光生成と消滅が強く関係していることは、光電変換効率の改善にNRs成長後の熱処理や異種半導体材料の量子ドット堆積による表面修飾が有効であることを示している。本研究の成果は、高分子のような耐熱性の乏しい基板材料上への半導体光電極の形成に有益な情報を提供するものと期待している。