Project/Area Number |
17K04990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanaka Junpei 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80220424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥薗 透 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (10314725)
豊玉 彰子 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (50453072)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コロイド / 微粒子 / クラスター / 会合体 / 正四面体 / ダイヤモンド格子 / 摩擦力 / 宇宙実験 / ダイヤモンド構造 / 荷電粒子 / 静電相互作用 / 構造形成 / 凝集 / コロイド粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Assemblies of small numbers of colloidal particles (colloidal clusters) have attracted considerable attention as (i) models to study atomic and molecular clusters, and (ii) structural units for higher order structure. Particularly, regular tetrahedral clusters are of interest, because they are units of diamond lattices, which act as perfect photonic crystals. Thus far, we have studied the colloidal clustering via Coulomb attraction between oppositely charged colloidal particles. However, frictional forces acting between the particles prevented formation of regular tetrahedral clusters with a good symmetry. Here, we tuned the frictional force by tuning the magnitude of Coulomb force. The optimum conditions to form the regular clusters were examined. Base on the present results, the space experiment on colloidal clusters will be performed in the International Space Station in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、国の内外の研究により、会合数分布が狭いコロイド粒子の会合体を作製する条件が明らかになりつつある。しかし、対称性に優れた会合体の作製は、課題として残されていた。本研究は、正負の粒子間に働くクーロン力を利用し、かつ粒子間に働く摩擦力を制御することで、対称性に優れた正四面体型を作製できる条件を見出し、また対称性と摩擦力の相関を実験的に明らかにした。 本研究で得られた規則正しい会合体は、ダイヤモンド構造構成単位として、新材料の作製に役立つと期待する。また、研究の成果は、国際宇宙ステーションでの会合体作製実験にも役立っている。