Development of single-particle light scattering spectroscopy technique based on plasmonic Pd nanoparticles and the elucidation of their catalytic reaction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Kosuke  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40580204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords局在型表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / がん治療 / アップコンバージョン / Mie共鳴 / 散乱イメージング / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光熱変換現象 / パラジウムナノ粒子 / コアシェル型ナノ粒子 / 異方性銀ナノ粒子 / FeS2ナノ結晶 / 光散乱現象 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the excitation of localized surface plasmon resonance of Pd in a near-infrared region was achieved based on the sophisticated size tuning technique of spherical Pd nanoparticles. Using the nanoparticles, an observation techniques of intracellular nanoparticle dynamics and an annihilation technique of cancer cells induced with the irradiation of near-infrared light were developed. Furthermore, FeS2 nanocrystals as a novel functional optical resonance nanoparticle were developed. And the optical resonance properties and the interaction with the intrinsic bandgap excitation were found.
Also, the effect of localized surface plasmon resonance on a upconversion phenomenon based on triplet-triplet annihilation mechanism were investigated in detail. Consequently, it was found that the surface plasmon resonance can provide two contrary effects: enhancement and quenching of upconversion emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズモニクス研究は,センシング,ナノ治療,太陽光デバイスなど,多くの先進技術の機能を大きく向上させる可能性があり,多分野から注目されている.しかし,未だ実応用に至った例はなく,さらなる基礎学理の拡張を図る必要がある.本研究は,銀ナノ粒子のプラズモンが複雑な光化学反応に与える新たな影響を見出した他,Pd種のプラズモニクスが主に研究対象とされてきたAu・Ag種と異なる機能を有し,その機能を活かす応用を提案した.さらに,FeS2から成る光共鳴ナノ結晶の開発に成功し,その稀有な機能性を明らかにした.ゆえに,以上の成果は,他分野における先進技術の進化に貢献するものである.