Functional nanomaterials from peptide-based self-assembling multiblock copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Koga Tomoyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10388043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己組織化 / マルチブロックポリマー / ペプチド / ナノ材料 / 高次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we report the preparation and characterization of novel functional nanomaterials fabricated from peptide-based multiblock copolymers. Spider silk-mimicked multiblock copolymers composed of self-assembling oligopeptides and poly(propylene glycol) were newly synthesized by combining the solid phase peptide synthesis with the polyaddition reaction. Self-supporting nanofilms and nanofibers of these copolymers were successfully obtained by spin-coating and electro-spinning methods, respectively. These nanofilms (nanofibers) showed the high mechanical property, self-healing character and good cell adhesive properties. In addition, we developed a facile and versatile strategy for preparing functional multiblock copolymers composed of alternately aligned sequential peptides and well-defined vinyl polymers with a narrow polydispersity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドの自己組織化概念を汎用高分子に融合させたハイブリッドポリマーは、高い力学特性と自己修復性を同時に成立させる新しい高分子素材である。得られるナノフィルムやナノファイバーは、細胞・生体組織のラッピングや接着材料、細胞外マトリックス等、バイオ分野で応用可能なスマートナノ材料として意義深い。また、ペプチド/ビニルポリマー・マルチブロックポリマーの新規合成法は、複雑かつ多様な高分子設計を可能にする戦略として学術的に重要である。