Understanding the interactions and emerging new properties in two-dimensional heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Man Michael  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, フェムト秒分光法ユニット, 研究員 (50793022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordstime resolved ARPES / ARPES / ultrafast / exciton dynamics / 2D materials / exciton wavefunction / 2D heterostructure / photoemission microscope / band alignment / ナノ表面 界面 / 2次元(2D)材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uses time-resolved and angle resolved photoemission spectroscopy (tr-ARPES) to study electron dynamics in monolayer two-dimensional (2D) semiconductors materials. In this research, we observed exciton formations in exfoliated monolayer WSe2 in our laboratory based spatially resolved ARPES setup. Different scattering dynamics between direct and indirect excitons has been observed during resonant and off-resonant excitation. In additional, we directly measured the wavefunction of different excitonic species in real and momentum space. Part of this research has been reported in the LEEM/PEEM 11 Workshop and currently we have a manuscript under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In semiconductor systems, the absorption of light results in the formation of excitons, an electron and hole pairs. These excitons govern how materials react to light. In this research, we succeeded in visualizing excitons experimentally, and we advanced our understanding of exciton physics.