Highly oriented J-aggregates induced by atomic grooves on poly(tetrafluoroethylene) surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihiko  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 教授 (10709819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 洋史  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 准教授 (20369929)
青山 哲也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50342738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsJ会合体 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / 配向 / 光学顕微鏡 / 色素 / 薄膜 / 分子配向 / 分子動力学 / シミュレーション / 二色性色素 / 原子溝 / ナノ・マイクロ科学 / ナノ表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system has been developed here to measure the 2D distribution of the J-aggregates grown locally in the thin films of dye molecules. it clarified that local J-aggregates are grown in the films of 12 dye compounds. Furthermore, we have reached the following conclusion from the observations together with the results of crystal structures we determined :there are intrinsic and extrinsic effects in the growth of the J-aggregates. The interaction between dye molecules should account for the former and the environment from the substrate surface including PTFE alignment layer should account for the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は薄膜の成長条件などの工夫によって従来認識されているよりも広い範囲の分子性物質からJ会合体を作れる可能性を探究する一過程である。J会合体は発光や非線形光学特性など特異な機能を有することから、光デバイスや光電子デバイスの発展に寄与しる可能性があり、本研究も材料やプロセスの選択肢を増やす観点で貢献する可能性を秘めていると考えている。まだその確実な目処があるとは言えないが、部分的に成長しているj会合体を増やす方策があれば展開が見込める。その可能性を探る上で、今回分布を計測できるシステムを完成できたことは意義があったと考える。