Development of characterization method of nano-cellulose by field flow fractionation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Haruhisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10462839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流動場分離法 / 偏光解消動的光散乱法 / 電子顕微鏡 / 異方性材料 / 形状 / 動的光散乱法 / アスペクト比 / DDLS / FFF / SEM / TEM / STEM / ナノセルロース / ナノ計測 / 光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for highly accurately evaluation of the shape of nanomaterials that have an anisotropic shape in liquid phase. Specifically, we verified the classification accuracy based on the length and shape of anisotropic materials such as nanocellulose by the field-flow fractionation method, and further analyzed the classified samples by depolarized dynamic light scattering method to evaluate translational/rotational diffusion coefficients. After the comparison between the results by depolarized dynamic light scattering and electron microscope, the measurement accuracy of anisotropic nanomaterials in liquid phase were verified. The well establishment of a length / shape measurement platform for anisotropic nanomaterials was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における異方性材料の流動場分離法と散乱法の併用による材料の形状評価原理が構築されたことは、今後の学術的研究分野における異方性材料の分級法適用展開として波及に貢献する。また将来的に金属ロッド材料やナノチューブ材料をはじめとするナノ・バイオ材料の液中構造評価技術の大幅な改善による工業的新規材料開発の促進に直結させることが可能であり、ナノ・バイオテクノロジー産業の近未来的な活性化へ大きく関与することが期待される。