Fabrication of solid phosphorescent material using metal complex made by ligand design for hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Seiji Watase  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (60416336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 優志  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (70783322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド / 金属錯体 / シルセスキオキサン / りん光材料 / 薄膜材料 / 分子間相互作用 / エネルギー移動 / ハイブリッド発光体 / ハイブリッド発光材料 / ポリシルセスキオキサン / 発光性金属錯体 / 混合配位子錯体 / 配位子設計 / 増感発光 / d軌道錯体 / 銅錯体 / ユーロピウム錯体 / 金錯体 / 発光材料 / りん光 / ハイブリッド化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the factors to reduce the luminescence of metal complexes embedded in polymer materials, luminescent hybrid films were prepared by polysilsesquioxane as a polymer material and luminescent metal complex containing f-block or d-block element. As a result, it was found that by optimizing the combination of the ligand introduced into the complex and the organic group introduced into the polymer material, the decrease in the luminescent property of complex embedded in polymers can be suppressed but can be also improved. Furthermore, it was confirmed that these hybrid thin films can be applied to electroluminescence devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の発光デバイスの材料として有望視されている固体りん光材料では、青色および赤色りん光金属錯体の発光効率の向上、金属錯体の発光特性を損なわずに分散可能なホスト材料の開発、安価な塗布法による薄膜積形成技術などが課題である。金は、大きな相対論効果と、イリジウムや白金より深いd軌道を有するため、青色りん光発光に有利な元素である。しかし、自由度の高い配位構造ゆえに、結晶状態では強く発光しても高分子材料中で強い発光を得ることは困難であった。本研究により、金錯体を高分子材料中で発光させるための配位子設計ならびに材料設計の指針を示すとともに、高効率青色りん光材料開発の可能性を示すことが出来た。