Development of light trapping technique for organic photovoltaics using nano-order refractive index control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Shigeru  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60396588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 文彦  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50372339)
水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60386737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / ナノ構造 / 光閉じ込め / 光学シミュレーション / 反射防止 / ナノテクスチャ / モスアイ / 太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the efficiency of organic photovoltaics, a light management technology by which the spatial distribution of reflective index is controlled with 3-dimensional nanostructures has been developed. In the study concerning a device that integrates a moth-eye nanostructure and high-refractive-index glass, it has been demonstrated from both optical simulations and experiments that a highly efficient light trapping has been achieved in a wide spectral region. In addition, a functional multi-layer coating on a moth-eye surface has been numerically examined to obtain a basis of the technique for enhancing the stability of antireflective performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な成果は、有機太陽電池の発電層に光を効率的に閉じ込めることで、発電性能を大幅に改良するための光制御法を明らかにしたことである。この成果は、次世代の低コスト太陽電池として注目される有機太陽電池の実用化に大きく資すると期待される。