Nanofabrication on glass substrates exploiting metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology (2019)
The University of Tokushima (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shuichi  群馬工業高等専門学校, 専攻科, 特命教授 (70208445)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / レーザー加工 / 連続波レーザー / アルカリエッチング / 光熱効果 / エッチング剤 / アルカリ溶液 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / ガラス / エッチング / レーザー加熱 / ナノ材料 / ガラス材料 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabricating nano-sized through-holes on a coverslip with 100 micrometer thick is challenging but rewarding when applied to ultrafine filters that separate proteins, DNA and viruses from cells. Toward this end, we developed an in situ etching-assisted laser processing technique exploiting gold nanoparticles. Plasmonic heating of a single gold nanoparticle through focused illumination of a continuous-wave laser beam enables structural modifications localized to the contact area on the glass surface. This results in embedding of particles forming nanocavities resuling from chemical etching by hydroxide. Depending on the shape of the nanoparticle, a highly flexible face geometry design was achieved. The etching was monitored in situ through measurements of spectral red shifts in single-particle scattering with embedding. Overall, we were able to demonstrate true nano-laser processing free from diffraction-limited optics, with potential benefits of simple low-cost fabrication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はガラスの新規ナノ加工技術に関するものである。従来のフェムト秒レーザー加工では回折限界以下の加工は原理的に難しくナノ加工への技術的高精度化が求められている。本研究では貴金属ナノ粒子の連続光レーザー加熱とその場エッチング組み合わせて比較的簡便にナノスケールの貫通穴を開ける技術を開発した。フェムト秒レーザーの代わりに連続光レーザーを用いるためローコストである。またフェムト秒レーザー加工では材料のレーザー照射による(エッチングを可能にする)改質とエッチイグ剤による改質部のエッチングの2段階プロセスが必要であったが、本法では1段階プロセスで済む。