Development of novel pot-shaped nanomaterial Carbon Nanopot with a higher-ordered nanostructure and its multiple functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50358305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 敬  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (90264275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新物質 / 第一原理計算援用物質開発 / ファン・デル・ワールス・シール / 気密ナノ容器 / 量子振動 / 薄層大口径カーボンナノチューブ / ナノカーボン合成 / 表面電位変調 / グラフェン端 / ヒドロキシル基 / 第一原理計算 / ガス吸着 / ナノ素子作成技術 / ナノ素子作製技術 / ナノカーボン応用 / ナノカーボン構造解析 / ナノカーボン構造制御 / ナノカーボン電気伝導特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been strongly suggested through surface potential mappings in probe microscopy and electronic state analyses in ab initio DFT calculation that graphene-edge structure on the tapering tube part of carbon nanopot is OH-terminated zig-zag edge. In addition, we have indicated that carbon nanopot with such a structure could have a magnetic property. Analysis of element distribution in scanning transmission electron microscopy has revealed that carbon nanopot is possibly formed with oxidized Fe catalysts, which is in line with our growth model of this nanomaterial, and that inner space in jointed carbon nanopots is airtight. We also observed oscillations in magnetic field dependence of electric resistance at low temperature, which has a possibility of a quantum oscillation phenomenon specific to carbon nanopot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノポットの表面に密に露出したグラフェン端の構造を解明するにあたり、測定で得られた特性を第一原理計算で再現することで測定限界を超えた知見を得るという研究手法がうまく機能することを実証できた。カーボンナノポットが、開口部をファン・デル・ワールス力で封じられた容易に開封可能な気密ナノ容器物質である可能性を示せた。これは他に類を見ない機能である。磁気伝導特性においても新しいタイプの量子振動現象が現れる可能性を示すことができた。