Differentiation Induction of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells by Graphene Attached Hard/Soft Hybrid Structure Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ban Masahito  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (70424059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖川 侑揮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (50635315)
石原 正統  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70356450)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 幹細胞 / 増殖 / 分化 / 神経 / ナノ材料 / 細胞足場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hard/soft hybrid structure substrates attached graphene with discriminating properties, extremely thin sheet-like structure, high elastic modulus and electric conductivity, were fabricated, and using these as the scaffolds culture tests of human mesenchymal stem cells were conducted. The substrates were obtained by fractionating the attached graphene into fine domains by means of applying a tensile strain. It was found that the graphene had a profound effect on promotion of cell proliferation at various conditions, substrates with different modulus, and basic medium and neuronal differentiation induction medium. Graphene did not indicate a significant effect on induction of differentiation into neuronal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞足場として使用する基質の表面にグラフェンを付着させることで、ヒト間葉系幹細胞を大幅に増殖させることできることが明らかになった。この効果は、基質が軟質なPDMSだけでなくガラス基板においても、また、基本培地のほか分化誘導培地を使用した場合においても認められた。このことは、グラフェンが、ヒト間葉系幹細胞細胞の高効率な増殖用足場として使用できる可能性を示しており、培養時間の短縮を図るための有力なツールになることが期待できる。