Distribution control of sugar chains for the highly sensitive influenza bio-sensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Toshio  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80437350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大海 雄介  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (10584758)
中内 靖  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50361324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / ナノカーボン応用 / 糖鎖の評価・最適化 / インフルエンザ感染症 / 糖鎖分布制御 / 機械学習 / ウイルス定量化・比較 / センサーネットワーク / インフルエンザ感染性 / ナノバイオ / 糖鎖 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surveillance of influenza A virus mutations is essential to prevent a pandemic, and therefore highly sensitive sensor systems are needed. For the enhancement of sensitivity, we have discussed about the dispersion of sugar chains such as sialylglycopeptide (SGP), and sialoglycopolymer and so forth. They are the candidates for detecting molecules in the biosensors for influenza viruses investigating the host specificity. The clustering of sugar chains could enhance and stabilize the binding activity. We have also developed the distribution control of molecules. Using the bovine serum albumin localization, we have obtained the stable distribution and higher sensitivity in the binding activity of α2-6 linkage sialic acid to human-type viruses. We also develop the quick virus counting technique by analyzing plaque pictures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザバイオセンサーの高感度化により、ウイルス/糖鎖の相互作用分析・ウイルス動態解析を可能とし、予防・治療薬等の評価・開発システムの基盤となる。さらに、センサシステムとしての性能向上・利便性も検討することにより、最終的に世界規模の防疫体制につながるシステムを構築できる。本技術は、インフルエンザ以外のヒト感染性変異ウイルス(エボラ、MERS等)への適用、様々な生体分子のヒト型受容体認識適応機構研究にも展開・応用できる。また、技術移転、国際的実用化、人類の健康への貢献、異分野融合などの点からもイノベーション創出に大きな役割を果たし得るものである。