| Project/Area Number |
17K05011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHUKICHI TANAKA 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所企画室, 室長 (40284608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 仁 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (60359099)
富成 征弘 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員 (90560003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ナノカーボン / CVD / SPM / 基板上反応 / ファインプロセス / ナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / グラフェンナノ構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The micro-fabricated catalytic metal thin film structure was investigated to examine its functions as a template for the CVD process in order to develop a method for precisely forming a graphene device structures whose positions and shapes on the substrates are specifically designed in advance. It was confirmed that patterns formed on the insulating substrate consisting of a copper thin film with a catalytic function worked as templates for CVD processes, and graphene sheets were selectively formed on the templates. Besides, it was suggested that the conformation of the graphene sheet formed on the template can be arranged by controlling the polymerization reaction on the substrate using the self-assembled structure of the organic molecule as the pre-structures of graphene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラフェンは極めて豊かな物理現象を示す魅力的な物質系であるとともに、ポストシリコン材料の有力候補としても期待されており、基礎、応用の両面において大きな可能性と新規性を有する。機械・化学的にも極めて安定であり、デバイス作成に必要となる一連の微細加工技術の確立により産業界に大きなブレークスルーがもたらされることは間違いない。本研究により開発されたテンプレーティングCVD法によればコンフォメーション制御されたグラフェンデバイス構造を基板上の特定位置に精密に作り込むことが可能となることから、産業界におけるグラフェンの活用が大きく前進すると期待される。