Single molecule observation and theoretical study of higher order structural change of DNA accompanied by DNA quadruplex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Masato  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90332890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩城 貴史  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60416419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsG-quadruplex / 非二重鎖構造 / 円変光二色性 / 反応速度論的解析 / 全反射照明蛍光顕微鏡 / 分子動力学 / 高分子溶液物性 / Rouse Zimm model / ストップトフロー / 円偏光二色性 / molecular dynamics / circular dichroism / TIRF microscopy / 全反射照明蛍光顕微鏡(TIRF) / molecular simulation / DNA / Tirf microscopy / autocorrelations in DNA / Rouse‐Zimm model / TIRF / DNA conformation / microchannel
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost nothing is known about the role of non-duplex sequences such as G-quadriplex in vivo. We decided to investigate the possibility that DNA may also have physiological activities by forming these structures, because RNA has many physiological activities by forming various structures. Research on the interaction of DNA with proteins and other molecules has been actively pursued, including the development of DNA aptamers. In this study, we investigate the activation of biomolecules by conformational changes of non-duplex structured nucleic acids. During the reaction of biomolecules, intermolecular interactions and the resulting conformational changes of the molecules play an essential role in their activity. In this study, we started by clarifying how the quadruplex structure of DNA changes for small molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸の医薬応用が実現し、広く使われるようになり、今後、主流となる可能性が高まっている。しかし、これまで、特にDNAは情報分子としての役割のみに注目され、構造やその変化にはほとんど注意が向けられていなかった。また,最近、G-quadriplexが酵素相互作用することにより活性を変化させることが明らかになり、DNAが情報伝達物質としてではなく、直接分子の活性を変化させ、生理活性に影響を及ぼすことがわかり始めている。この研究は,非二重鎖構造をとるDNAの他の分子との相互作用による構造変化を明らかにし、結果として、どのように活性変化に影響を及ぼすのかを調べたもので、今後の研究の基礎となるものである。